Privacy Policy

HOPE GENESIS fully complies with the provisions of Law 2472/1997, as amended and has proceeded with all necessary notifications to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

The processing and protection of personal data of the visitor/user of the website’s services is subject to the terms of the present section and the relevant provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as supplemented by the Decisions of the President of the Commission on Data Protection, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000, article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and Law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector and the European Union Law (Directives 95/46/ÅC and 97/66/EC). The present terms are formulated by taking into consideration on one hand the rapid development of technology and more specifically the Internet and on the other hand the existing – though not completely developed – network of legal provisions with respect to these issues. In this context, any potential related regulation will constitute part of the present section. In any case the website retains the right to change the terms of the privacy policy in line with the respective applicable legal framework. Consequently, the present terms of protection of personal data may be revised and updated at any time and without prior notice. The users of the website are kindly requested to check at regular intervals the present terms for possible amendments, given that the continuous use of the website implies the acceptance of all potential amendments.

The visitor/user may navigate to a big part of the website without having to declare his identity and without the provision of any personal data. However, there are parts of the website (indicatively the page with respect to ‘Apply to Hope’ and ‘Join Hope) where access requires registration of the visitor/user and the collection of personal data and, where appropriate, sensitive personal health data for specific purposes.

HOPE GENESIS collects personal data and, where appropriate and if necessary, sensitive data of the visitor/user, solely when they personally and voluntarily provide them with the aim of achieving the objectives referred to under F. Personal data are data that may be used for the identification of or contact with a person, as well as other data with respect to that person. Sensitive data, to that respect, refer solely to issues of health.

The personal data and the sensitive data that are collected and processed, as appropriate, by the website are the following:

Á) In case the electronic contact form is completed by the interested/beneficiary

For the communication of the visitor/user with HOPE GENESIS the following details are requested: name, region, email, telephone number, and message. The above mentioned data are necessary for HOPE GENESIS to contact the visitor/user, are kept in the website’s database and may be used according to the terms under F below.

B) In case the electronic contact form is completed by an interested volunteer.

For the communication of the visitor/user with HOPE GENESIS the following details are requested: name, region, age, email, telephone number, occupation, CV. The above mentioned data are necessary for HOPE GENESIS to contact the visitor/user, are kept in the website’s database and may be used according to the terms under F below.

C) In case the electronic contact form is completed by an interested friend, donor, ambassador, sponsor and grand sponsor.

For the communication of the visitor/user with HOPE GENESIS the following details are requested: name, region, email, telephone number, occupation. The above mentioned data are necessary for HOPE GENESIS to contact the visitor/user, are kept in the website’s database and may be used according to the terms under F below.

D) In case of subscription to the Newsletter.

For the registration of the visitor/user to the mailing lists of the newsletters of the website, the following details are requested: name, surname, email. If the visitor/user selects to subscribe to the newsletter, HOPE GENESIS and its associate (more specifically the electronic communication platform provider, mail chimp) may collect and make use of the email of the user with the sole purpose of sending the Newsletter, as well as periodical updates on HOPE GENESIS actions, the different available ways of support that the visitor/user may choose to perform, if he so desires, medical articles and studies, periodical updates for the actions of non governmental organisations and non-profit associations/organisations in Greece and abroad. The circulation of the Newsletter is not personal and confidential, it is an awareness campaign and the content may be read by the provider of the electronic communications platform with the purpose of verifying compliance with the legislation.

E) Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred by a website to the hard drive or browser of the visitor of the website for additional functionality or for monitoring the use of the website. HOPE GENESIS uses cookies with limited capabilities. The cookies used do not collect, neither save personal data with respect to the visitors/users or data regarding the way they used the website in the past. HOPE GENESIS uses the information provided through cookies solely for "blind" statistical analysis and in order to customize the way of contact with the public. The visitor/user may adjust his browser in order to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to be notified when a cookie is created.

F) Storage and processing of data

HOPE GENESIS keeps the above mentioned data solely for the purposes referred to in the present section and for the time which is absolutely necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes. HOPE GENESIS keeps files with these data with the sole purpose of the visitor’s/user’s access to the electronic services provided, his assistance, participation in HOPE GENESIS , better communication, information on the actions of HOPE GENESIS, the support and fulfilment of the relationship that is created between HOPE GENESIS and the user, for statistical purposes, for scientific and research aims (under the condition of maintaining the anonymity solely for scientific and research aims, unless the disclosure of the name has been agreed specifically and in writing) also for general purposes of promoting the services of HOPE GENESIS, especially following a specific and explicit agreement and consent of the user to that respect regarding sensitive health data, via the acceptance of the terms of participation that appear in the electronic form of communication.

HOPE GENESIS protects the personal and sensitive data of the visitors/users and does not transmit them for any reason to any third party (natural or legal person) who does not in any way relate to her, as well as in the cases provided by law or requested by the competent authorities. HOPE GENESIS may share certain personal data and/or sensitive medical data of the visitors/users with the affiliated or cooperating groups or natural or legal persons, for example, with the affiliated doctors, with the project administrator of each beneficiary (user of the website), with the person responsible for communication regarding finding donations/sponsors, mega sponsors, with the donor/sponsor/mega sponsor himself, with the affiliated diagnostic centres, with cooperating centres of assisted reproduction, with the administrators of the databases, with the technical support companies, with the sole purpose of assisting HOPE GENESIS in achieving its purpose and actions, as described in detail in its website.

G) Privacy and safety of processing personal data

HOPE GENESIS has undertaken all the necessary measures of technical security and organisation of the processing of personal data and sensitive health data of the visitors/users. The personal data which are collected and stored in a server of limited access, password protected, and HOPE GENESIS uses special technologies and procedures and undertakes strict physical, electronic, and administrative security measures in order to enhance the protection of this information against loss or misuse and to protect from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Nevertheless, there is no guarantee that any transfer of data through the Internet is 100% safe. This means that, although HOPE GENESIS tries to protect the personal data of the visitors/users, she cannot secure or guarantee the safety of the data that the visitor/user transmits to her, which fall under the sole liability of the visitor/user.

Ç) Rights of the subject of the data - Contact

The data subject may contact the responsible processor designated by the processor in charge for HOPE GENESIS Ms. Maria Ganouri, tel. 210 6455353, email maria@hopegenesis.org, address Imitou and Erythrou Stavrou 5, 6th floor, Marousi, in order to exercise his right of information, access and objection on the stored data that are relating to him according to articles 11, 12 and 13 respectively of Law 2472/1997. In that case, HOPE GENESIS informs the subject, the latest within 15 days, for the stored data of his concern. In addition, following a request to that respect by the data subject, HOPE GENESIS immediately amends the stored data.

In the event the user is under the age of 18 it is presumed he has received the necessary consent by the person having the custody and therefore the servers may collect the personal data in accordance with the requirements of the present section. HOPE GENESIS not is liable for unauthorized use by minors.

In the event that a visitor/user does not agree with the privacy terms provided in this section he shall not use the website services.